Make your own free website on Tripod.com



J.J.Kelly's Jessica Bruce & Derek Wood. Thanks to the Bristol Hearld-Courier for the pic & coverage.



The VHSL State meet is a Salem on June 4th. Here's a story from the Bristol Hearld-Courier on the meet.

Region D Tournament Action of 5/24/1999

At CVC, the Burton girls swept Garden 9-0 in opening round Region D action. In singles play it was Kyra Smith over Jessika Bohon 6-0, 6-1....Kristen Concepcion over Vanessa Clevinger 6-2, 6-1....Sangita Joshi over Lauren Crumpton 6-2, 6-1....Beth Davidson over Briana Sheppard 6-0, 6-1....Jenny Smith over Crystal Johnson 6-0, 6-0....and Brittany Patton over Sharlotta Ratliff 6-3, 6-1. In doubles it was Patton/Concepcion over Bohon/Clevinger 6-0, 7-6....Joshi/Smith over Sheppard/Ratliff 6-2, 6-1....and Davidson/Guttu over Johnson/Crumpton 6-2, 6-3.... On Tuesday in the semis Kelly will face Haysi and Burton will face Thomas Walker.

In boys opening round action at MECC, Burton topped Hurley 8-1. In singles play Burton's Pete Lagrimas downed Chad Cooper 6-2, 6-1....Matt Ward topped Robert Baker 6-0, 6-0....Josh Adongay defeated Robert Estep 6-2, 6-3....Levi Delp over Jon Spencer 6-0, 6-0....Josh Kesphler over Ryan West 6-0, 6-0....Josh Lovell over Randall Tester 6-1, 6-3. In doubles play it was Adongay/Delp over Cooper/Baker 7-6, 6-2....Kespehler/Lovell over Estep/Spencer 6-2, 6-0....and Hurley's West/Stacey over Harris/Wells 6-0, 6-7, 6-1. On Tuesday Kelly will face Garden and Burton will face Thomas Walker.

Action of 5/13/1999

The Kelly boys edged out Burton to win the team title. Kelly was 1ft with 23 points followed by Burton with 20, Pound with 6, Powell Valley with 6, Clintwood with 4, Appalachia with 3 and Coeburn with 1. In singles play things went like this: In #1 singles Derek Wood(JJK) over Pete Lagrimas(JIB) 6-0, 6-4 In #2 singles Matt Ward(JIB) over Adam Dotson(JJK) 6-1, 3-6, 7-5 In #3 singles Zeb Estep(JJK) over Josh Adongay(JIB) 6-1, 6-4 In #4 singles John Sturgill(JJK) over Levi Delp(JIB) 6-2, 7-5 In #5 singles Andrew Minor(JJK) over Josh Kespelher(JIB) 3-6, 7-6, 6-4 In #6 singles Ed Redmon(PV) over Josh Lovell(JIB) 6-3, 6-2 In #1 doubles Wood-Dotson(JJK) over Lagrimas-Adongay(JIB) 6-4, 6-2 In #2 doubles Ward-Delp(JIB) over Estep-Minor(JJK) 6-4, 6-2 In #3 doubles Sturgill-Rose(JJK) over Kespelher-Lovell(JIB) 6-3, 6-1

The Kelly girls cruised to yet another LPD title as they swept all the matches. In #1 singles Jessica Bruce(JJK) over Kyra Smith(JIB) 6-1, 6-3 In #2 singles Macel Hubbard(JJK) over Veronica Merka(PV) 6-3, 6-1 In #3 singles Mary Hubbard(JJK) over Kristina Gooch(Cl) 6-4, 6-4 In #4 singles Amanda Estep(JJK) over Joyce medford(Co) 6-4, 6-2 In #5 singles Erin Dorsey(JJK) over Jenny Smith(JIB) 6-2, 6-4 In #6 singles Tyger Oaks(JJK) over Brooke Perry(Co) 6-2, 6-0 In #1 doubles Hubbard-Hubbard(JJK) over Collier-Burnham(P) 6-0, 7-5 In #2 doubles Bruce-Dorsey(JJK) over Smith-Joshi(JIB) 6-0, 6-4 In #3 doubles Estep-Oaks(JJK) over Laney-Madford(Co) 6-2, 6-1

Action of 5/11/1999

In LPD boys semifinal action the singles play went like this....In #1 singles Derek Wood(JJK) defeated Marcus Deel(Cl) 6-1, 6-1....Pete Lagrimas(JIB) topped Gary Skeen(A) 6-1, 6-1.

In #2 singles Matt Ward(JIB) downed Jeremy Buchannan(Co) 6-0, 6-1. Adam Dotson(JJK) topped Kenneth Joyner(A) 6-1, 6-2.

In #3 singles it was Josh Adongay(JIB) over Brad Hensley(P)6-1, 7-6...and Zeb Estep(JJK) over Tosh Barnette(PV) 6-1, 6-4.

In #4 singles it was John Sturgill(JJK)overJohn Hampton(P) 6-3, 6-3...and Levi Delp(JIB) over Nathan Carpenter(Cl) 6-2, 6-1.

In #5 singles it was Josh Kespelher(JIB) over Benji Bolling(PV) 6-1, 6-2....and Andrew Minor(JJK) over Grant Stanley(JIB) 6-4, 6-0.

In #6 singles it was Edd Redmon(PV) over Sammy Rose(JJK) 6-7, 6-3, 7-5...and Josh Lovell(JIB) over Josh Powers(P) 6-3, 6-0.

In #1 doubles play it was Wood-Dotson(JJK) over Deel-G.Mullins(Cl) 6-0, 6-0...and Lagrimas-Adongay(JIB) over Skeen-Joyner(A) 6-1, 6-1.

In #2 doubles it was Estep-Minor(JJK) over Carpenter-B.Mullins(Cl)6-1, 0-6, 6-1....and Ward-Delp(JIB) over Hensley-Hampton(P) 6-3, 6-0.

In #3 doubles it was Sturgill-Rose(JJK) over Gibson-Bolling(PV) 6-4, 6-0....and Kespehler-Lovell(JIB) over Stanley-Powers(P) 7-6, 1-6, 6-4.



In girls semifinals in #1 singles it was Jessica Bruce(JJK) over Sara Bradshaw(PV) 6-3, 6-1....and Kyra Smith(JIB) over Kinsey Burnham(P) 6-4, 6-2.

In #2 singles it was Macel Hubbard(JJK) over Kristen Concepcion 6-2, 6-3....and Veronica Merka(PV) over Nikki Ringley(Co) 6-3, 6-3.

In #3 singles it was Mary Hubbard(JJK) over Eleanor Moore(PV) 6-2, 6-3....and Kristen Gooch(Cl) over Beth Helbert(Co) 6-1, 6-0.

In #4 singles it was Amanda Estep(JJK) over Sarah Bolling(P) 6-0, 6-0....and Joyce Medford(Co) over Beth Davidson(JIB) 6-4, 6-1.

In #5 singles it was Erin Dorsey(JJK) over Amanda Laney(Co)6-0, 6-2....and Jenny Smith(JIB) over Beth Vanover(Cl) 6-3, 6-0.

In #6 singles it was Tyger Oaks(JJK) over Brittany Patton(JIB) 6-1, 4-6, 7-5...and Brooke Perry(Co) over Jessica Lewis(Cl) 6-4, 6-0.

In #1 doubles it was Hubbard-Hubbard(JJK) over Smith-Concepcion(JIB) 6-3, 6-3....and Burnham-Collier(P) over Merka-Bradshaw(PV) 7-5, 6-4.

In #2 doubles it was Bruce-Dorsey(JJK) over Perry-Helbert(Co) 6-2, 6-0....and Joshi-Smith(JIB) over Edwards-Vanover(Cl) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4..

In #3 doubles it was Estep-Oaks(JJK) over Davidson-Guttu(JIB) 6-3, 6-3....and Laney-Medford(Co) over Powers-Carter(Cl) 6-3, 6-3.

Action of 5/10/1999

The LPD girls tennis tournament is underway at CVC & Kelly high school. All of favored Kelly's players had 1st round byes. In #1 singles play Sara Bradshaw(PV) topped Traci Burke(Cob)7-6,6-1...Kincey Burnham (P) over Maria Hibbitts(A) 6-2, 6-3.....Kyra Smith (JIB) by default over Jennifer Davis of Clintwood.

In #2 singles Kristen Concepcion(JIB) topped Melody Collier (P) 7-6, 4-6, 6-2....Veronica Merka(PV) downed Vickie McDavid(A) 7-6, 6-4...Nikki Ringley(C) over Jessica Mullins(Cl) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2.

In #3 singles it was Eleanor Moore PV) over Sanguita Josey(JIB) 6-1, 6-3....Beth Helbert(Co) over Miranda Shell(P) 6-4, 6-4....Kristen Gooch(Cl)over Tiffany Farmer(A) 6-0, 6-0.

#4 singles had Sarah Bolling(P) over Ashleigh Edwards(Cl) 6-4, 6-2....Joyce Medford(Co) topped Rachel Bradshaw(PV) 6-1, 6-1....Beth Davidson(JIB) over Melissa Clark(A) 6-0, 6-1.

#5 singles saw Amanda Laney(Co) over Erin Carty(PV) 6-1, 6-1....Jenny Smith(JIB)over Jessica Dockery(A) 6-0, 6-1....Elizabeth Vanover(Cl) over Ashley Boggs(P) 6-0, 6-0.

#6 singles saw Brittany Patton(JIB) over Destiny Gilliam(PV) 6-3, 6-1....Jessica Lewis(Cl) over Kristen Porter(A) 6-4, 6-3....& Brooke Perry(Co) over Rose Boggs(P) 6-4, 6-1.

Action of 4/21/1999

The Coeburn girls edged Powell Valley 5-4. Winners in singles were...PV's Sara Bradshaw over Traci Burke 8-1....Coeburn's Nikki Ringley over Veronica Mertka 8-6....PV's Elanor Moore over Beth Helbert 10-5....Coeburn's Joyce Medford over Rachel Bradshaw 6-1....Amanda Laney over Erin Carty 6-2....and Brooke Perry over Destiny Gilliam 8-4. In doubles play it was PV's S.Bradshaw & Mertka over Ringley & Burke 10-7....Moore & Carty over Helbert & Perry 8-5....and Coeburn's Medford & Laney over R.Bradshaw & Phillips 10-5. Coeburn moves to 7-2 on the year.

The Kelly boys continued to roll as they blanked Pound 9-0. Winners for the Indians were....Derick Wood over Robbie Carter 6-0, 6-1....Adam Dotson over Steve McCoy 6-1, 6-0....Zeb Estep over Brad Hensley 6-3, 6-3....Josh Sturgill over Johnny Hampton 6-3, 6-0....Andrew Minor over Brent Stanley 6-3, 6-1....and Sandy Rose over Josh Powers 6-2, 7-5. In doubles it was Wood & Dotson over Carter & Hensley 6-1, 6-2....Estep & Minor over McCoy & Hampton 7-5, 6-3....and Corey Marshall & Rose over Stanley & Powers 7-6, 7-5.

Action of 4/20/1999

The Burton boys moved to 7-1 on the year by downing Powell Valley 8-1. Winning in singles for the Raiders were.....Pete Lagrimas downing Matt Collins 6-0, 6-1....Matt Ward defeating Brandon Sturgill 6-2, 6-0....Josh Adongay topping Tosh Barnett 6-1, 6-1....Levi Delp downed Doug Gibson 6-0, 6-0....Josh Kespehler topped Benji Bolling 6-0, 6-0....and Powell Valley got their only win as soph Edd Redman stayed unbeaten in singles on the year as he topped Josh Lovell 6-2, 0-6, 6-4. In doubles action Burton swept things as Lagrimas & Adongay topped Collins & Barnett 6-1, 6-0....Ward & Delp defeated Sturgill & Gibson 6-0, 6-0....and Kespehler & Lovell topped Redman & Bolling 8-2.

The Kelly boys rolled past Clintwood 9-0. Winning for the Indians were Derick Wood over Marcus Deel 6-0, 6-1....Adam Dotson over Brent Mullins 6-0, 6-0....Zeb Estep over Andrew Triplett 6-1, 6-2....Jon Sturgill over Nathan Carpenter 6-0, 6-1....Andrew Minor over Robbie Monahan 6-7, 7-6, 6-1....and Sandy Rose over Brandon Mullins 6-1, 6-1. In doubles Kelly's Wood & Dotson topped Mullins & Deel 6-1, 6-0....Estep & Minor topped Carpenter & B.Mullins 3-6, 6-3, 6-1....and Sturgill & Corey Marshall downed Will McKnight & Triplett 6-2, 6-4.

The Burton girls swept Appalachia 9-0. Winning in singles for the Raiders were....Kyra Smith over Maria Hibbitts 8-5....Kristen Concepcion over Vickie McDavid 8-4....Sangita Joshi over Tiffany Farmer 8-2....Beth Davidson over Melissa Clark 8-0....Jenny Smith over Jessica Dockery 8-0....Jennifer Guttu over Kristen Porter 8-3. In doubles it was Smith & Concepcion over Hibbitts & McDavid 8-4....Joshi & Smith over Farmer & Dockery 8-3....and Guttu & Davidson over Porter & Michelle Davis 8-2. Burton moves to 5-3 on the year.

Action of 4/19/1999

The Powell Valley boys rolled past Coeburn 8-1. Singles play was swept by the Vikings as Matt Collins topped Wes Couch 8-4....Brandon Sturgill downed Jeremy Buchannan 9-8....Tosh Barnette downed Daniel Farmer 8-1....Doug Gibson defeated Zach Bowen 8-5....Benji Bolling topped Joey Perry 8-1...and Edd Redman defeated Marcus Adkins 8-0. In doubles play PV's Collins & Barnette topped Couch & Buchannan 8-0....Gibson & Derek Burke topped Farmer & Bolling 8-5....and Coeburn's Perry & Adkins downed Nick Barnette & Robert Franklin 8-4. PV moves to 5-1 and will host Burton in an important LPD match on Wednesday.

The Kelly girls fell to Group AAA power Kingsport Dobyns-Bennett 7-2. No individual details were given.

J.J.Kelly & J.I.Burton appear to be head & shoulders above the rest of the LPD in boys tennis. Kely is led by Mike Neece, Adam Dotson, Zeb Estep, and super freshman Derrick Wood.

Burton, which was the Group A runnerup in 1998 is led by Pete Lagrimas, Josh Adonagay, Matt Ward, and Levi Delp.

Coeburn is led by Wesley Couch, Justin Funk, Jeremy Buchannan, and Daniel Farmer.

Clintwood is paced by Grant Mullins, Andrew Triplett, Nathan Carpenter, and Will McKnight.

Appalachia, Pound, & Powell Valley make up the rest of the pack.



In girls LPD tennis, the Kelly girls have been the most dominant team in memory. The Lady Indians have won 120 straight regular season matches and owned an amazing seven straight Group A state titles until losing a narrow 5-4 decision to Radford in last year's finals.

This season should be no different as the Lady Indians return veterans Jessica Bruce, Macel Hubbard, and Amanda Estep, along with talented newcomers Erin Dorsey and Tyger Oaks.

Burton stands the best shot at unseating Kelly as the Lady Raiders are led by Kyra Smith, Kristen Concepcion, Sangita Joshi, and Beth Davidson.

The Lady Wildcats of Pond are led by Kincey Burnham, Melody Collier, Miranda Shell, and Sarah Bowling.

The lady Blue Knights of Coeburn are led by Tracie Burke, Nikki Ringley, Beth Helbert, & Joyce Medford.

The Appalachia Lady Bulldogs are led by Maria Hibbets, Vivkey McDavid, Tiffany Farmer, and Dana Stansbury.

The Lady Greenwave of Clintwood return regulars Kristin Gooch and Ashleigh Edwards along with Jennifer Davis and Elizabeth Vanover.